Do the Right Thing Scholarship Recipients

Since 1997, the Do the Right Thing of Rochester Award Program has awarded Monroe County students scholarships towards their college or trade school tuitions. To date, our program has awarded over $100,000 to more than 100 students.

Each year, any Do the Right Thing Award winner that is currently a high school senior may apply for a scholarship to be applied towards a one-time payment towards their college or trade school tuition. Typically each winner is awarded $1000, however amount and number of scholarships awarded is dependent upon funding available each program year. 

Scholarship applications will be sent to students in the spring of their high school senior year. All winners must ensure a current address is on file with the Do the Right Thing office in order to receive an application. 

Call our office at (585) 428-7863, or email us at DoTheRightThing@cityofrochester.gov for questions, or to update your contact information. 

 

Scholarship Year Awarded Name Graduated From College
2020-2021 Jaeden Cortes Webster Schroeder High School University of Rochester
2020-2021 Rose Palmer Greece Olympia High School State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry
2019-2020 Lauren Chapell Fairport High School  University of Denver
2019-2020 Christian, ‘CJ’, Leonardo Gates Chili High School  St. John Fisher College
2018-2019 Shahia Matthews-Anderson Rochester Prep High School University at Buffalo
2018-2019 Mikah McDonnell Webster Thomas High School The College of William and Mary
2017-2018 Kaori-Mei Stevens Harley School Pepperdine University
2017-2018 Morgan Stewart Penfield High School Duquesne University
2017-2018 Tegan Young Bishop Kearney High School St. John Fisher
2016-2017 Ann Heyen Bishop Kearney High School Marywood University 
2016-2017 Steven Holko Spencerport High School University of Texas at Austin
2016-2017 Selin Kahyaoglu Spencerport High School Monroe Community College
2015-2016 Emily DeFilippo Gates Chili High School Monroe Community College
2015-2016 Marie DeFord Bishop Kearney High School Canisius College
2015-2016 Julia DeWeese Webster Schroeder High School Mercyhurst University
2015-2016 Lucky Edwards University Prep Charter School for Men St. John Fisher
2014-2015 Emily Buchbinder Johanne Perrin Middle School Fairport University of Vermont
2014-2015 Justin Ruffell Willlink Middle School Rochester Institute of Technology
2014-2015 Jackson McDonnell Longridge Elementary University of Massachusetts 
2014-2015 Jacob Cardinal Odyssey Academy Niagara University
2013-2014 Natalie Hoppe Penfield High School Cornell University
2013-2014 Stefano Daza McQuaid Jesuit High School University of Rochester
2013-2014 Tayanna Chandler Vanguard High School SUNY Brockport
2012-2013 Marisa DeLeon School Without Walls Monroe Community College
2012-2013 Conrad Ziarniak Aquinas Institute  Eastman School of Music
2012-2013 Mark Price East High School Monroe Community College
2012-2013 Julie Caruso Gates Chili High School Niagra University
2012-2013 Qwaheem Marshall Wilson Magnet High School Gannon University
2012-2013 Dazia Andrews Wilson Magnet High School Finger Lakes Community College
2012-2013 Jarek Wierzba Rush Henrietta High School Clarkson University
2011-2012 David Britt Coleman III Northstar Christian Academy Rochester Institute of Technology
2011-2012 Cecelia Marini Our Lady of Mercy Canisius College in Buffalo
2011-2012 Tatiana Williams School of the Arts Syracuse University
2011-2012 Geoffrey Jamele Brockport Central High School Binghamton University
2011-2012 Aviva Gomes School of the Arts Point Park University 
2011-2012 Valeria Delgado Webster High School University of Buffalo
2011-2012 Joel Garcia  Northeast College Preparatory  Monroe Community College
2011-2012 Yisel Ruiz Harley School  Monroe Community College
2011-2012 Evelyn DiCaro Gates Chili High School Cazenovia College
2010-2011 Amy Marie Torres Edison School of Applied Technology Monroe Community College
2010-2011 Evan Anthony Pace Hilton High School Monroe Community College
2010-2011 Luke Robert Trowbridge Hilton High School Monroe Community College
2010-2011 Stephanie Lynne Wierzba Rush Henrietta High School Rochester Institute of Technology
2009-2010 Rmani Crawford Webster Thomas High School Pepperdine University
2009-2010 Patrick Crilly  Aquinas Institute  Rochester Institute of Technology
2009-2010 Nicholas Reiss East Rochester High School SUNY Brockport
2008-2009 Elizabeth Celata Fairport High School Hartwick College
2008-2009 Daniel Erne Churchville Chili High School SUNY Oswego
2007-2008 Jeffrey Allen Hilton High School St. John Fisher College
2007-2008 Candice Griffin James Monroe High School Monroe Community College
2007-2008 David Mazzulo Churchville Chili High School SUNY Oswego
2007-2008 Vivian Reaves James Monroe High School Monroe Community College
2007-2008 Katrina Thornton Greece Aracdia High School Monroe Community College
2007-2008 Alexis Walker School of the Arts Polytechnic University
2006-2007 Felicia Astacio Brockport High School State University at Brockport
2006-2007 Karissa Muratore Aquinas Institute Monroe Community College
2006-2007 Shaniece McClaney Marshall High School Onondaga Community College
2006-2007 Samantha Perez Wheatland Chili High School State University of Geneseo
2005-2006      
2004-2005 Stephanie Alavardo Gates Chili High School St. John Fisher
2004-2005 Anthony James Costich School of the Arts Niagara University
2004-2005 Rufus Lamar Crawford Webster Thomas High School Cornell University
2004-2005 Kelly Folts Gates Chili High School SUNY Brockport
2004-2005 Brea Juntunen Dansville High School Houghton College
2004-2005 Luisito Nunez Jr. East High School Rochester Institute of Technology
2004-2005 Robert Racicot Churchville Chili High School Alfred State
2004-2005 Justin Reid Eastridge High School Nazareth College
2004-2005 Damaris Rivera School of the Arts Berklee College of Music
2004-2005 Shana Thornton Greece Arcadia High School Nazareth College
2003-2004 Ted Case Bloomfield Central High School Suny Fredonia College
2003-2004 Merideth Hosenfeld Webster Schroeder High School Wheelock College in Boston
2003-2004 Johathan Morticelli Bishop Kearney High School University of Hartford
2003-2004 Christen Spacio Greece Athena High School University at Buffalo
2002-2003  Justine Blaho Penfield High School George Mason University
2002-2003 Gabriela Farkas Our Lady of Mercy High School  Monroe Community College
2002-2003 Jerrel Jenkins Wilson Magnet High School  University of Rochester
2002-2003 Nicloe McCawthan John Marshall High School Clayton College in Georgia 
2002-2003 Danielle Stern Hilton High School Nazerath College
2002-2003 Devin Turner McQuaid High School Alfred University
2001-2002 Greg Donnellan Greece Arcadia High School  Baldwin Wallace College
2001-2002 Angela Girvin Holley High School  Niagara University
2001-2002 Danielle Sharp Arcadia High School SUNY Brockport
2000-2001 Sheri Lynn Girvin   St. John Fisher
2000-2001 Jennifer D. Mantisi   Monroe Community College
2000-2001 Collin Edward McCormack   Meritta College
2000-2001 Elizabeth Rebecca Person   Roberts Wesleyan College
2000-2001 Colista Kearney Turner   Cornell University
2000-2001 Rachel A. Vail   Daemen College 
1999-2000 Mark Gallaher John Marshall High School Hilbert College of Hamburg
1999-2000 Ashley Hatch  Rush Henrietta High School  Quinnipiac College of Hamden
1999-2000 Sierna Jones John Marshall High School Morgan State University of Baltimore
1999-2000 Lisa Yantz Our Lady of Mercy High School  Carnegie Mellon University
1998-1999 Joshua Artuso Bishop Kearney High School University of Buffalo 
1998-1999 Shawanda Brown School of Arts  Virginia State University 
1998-1999 Daniel Jacob Greece Arcadia High School Baldwin Wallace College 
1998-1999 Yvonne Parker Bishop Kearney High School Monroe Community College
1997-1998 Hoi Au Wilson Magnet High School St. John Fisher
1997-1998 Lisa Marie Cannon Webster High School SUNY College at Cortland
1997-1998 Christopher Harris John Marshall High School Monroe Community College
1997-1998 Allison Ince John Marshall High School Penn State University
1997-1998 Carmona Ross Wilson Magnet High School University of Buffalo
1997-1998 Katie Schiller Our Lady of Mercy High School Penn State University
1997-1998 Alex Woods School Without Walls Monroe Community College
1996-1997 Reginald Cox Jr. Wilson Magnet High School University of Buffalo
1996-1997 Rachel Guay Wilson Magnet High School Rochester Institute of Technology
1996-1997 Grabeyl ledseman Wilson Magnet High School Art Institute of Pittsburgh
1996-1997 Shamika Rutley Wilson Magnet High School SUNY-Brockport
1996-1997 William Stubbs  Wilson Magnet High School Shaw University

 

  

SEE ALSO

Police